Forthcoming performances

  • 6 Apr 2020 | 7:30pm

    Venue

    Eastman School of Music, Rochester, NY,  USA

    Performer(s)

    Irvine Arditti, violin; Eastman Musica Nova Ensemble conducted by Brad Lubman

    More information:

    Señales for solo violin and chamber ensemble

  • 15 Apr 2020 | 8:00pm

    Venue

    Holtschneider Performance Center, Gannon Concert Hall 
    2330 North Halsted Street Chicago, IL, 60614 United States

    Performer(s)

    Ensemble Dal Niente, Ben Melsky: solo Harpist, Michael Lewanski: Conductor

    More information:

    Demente Cuerda for solo harp and ensemble (harp concerto)

  • 16 Apr 2020

    Venue

    Hockett Recital Hall, Ithaca College (Ithaca NY, USA)

    Performer(s)

    Ithaca College Contemporary Ensemble

    More information:

    Secret Garden for chamber ensemble

  • 18 Apr 2020

    Venue

    Rehearsal Hall, Isabel Bader Centre for the Performing Arts, Kingston, Ontario, Canada

    Performer(s)

    Charis Foster (voice), Kim Duca (piano)

    More information:

    My Hazara People for voice and piano (2018)

    Performance as part of Charis Foster’s Graduating Recital

  • 21 Apr 2020 | 4:40pm

    Venue

    Composer Seminar: Composing for the Afghanistan National Institute of Music: Collaborations and Collisions - Bristol University Music Department

  • 25 Apr 2020 | 7:30pm

    Venue

    King's Place, London

    Performer(s)

    I Fagiolini

    More information:

    https://www.ifagiolini.com/diary/

  • 2 May 2020 | 7:30pm

    Venue

    Late Music York, Unitarian Chapel, St Saviourgate, York

    Performer(s)

    Gemini: Caroline Balding (viola), Ian Mitchell (clarinet)

    More information:

    Fire in Song for clarinet, viola and clapsticks (new work)

    Late Music commission

    https://www.latemusic.org/event/gemini-ensemble/

    WORLD PREMIERE

  • 2 May 2020 | 7:30pm

    Venue

    Late Music York - Unitarian Chapel, St. Saviourgate, York, YO1 8NQ

    Performer(s)

    Gemini Ensemble

    More information:

    NEW WORK, commissioned by Late Music York.

    This commission has been made possible by the kind support of 

    the Mayfield Valley Arts Trust.

    https://www.latemusic.org/event/gemini-ensemble/

     

  • 14 May 2020 | 5:00pm

    Venue

    Djanogly Theatre, University of Nottingham Lakeside Arts, UK

    Performer(s)

    Pascal Meyer & Xenia Pestova Bennett, toy pianos

    More information:

    Rainy Days for two toy pianos

  • 15 May 2020 | 7:30pm

    Venue

    St Alfege Church, 3 Greenwich Church St., Greenwich, SE10 9BJ

    Performer(s)

    James Turnbull (oboe)

    St Paul's Sinfonia, conducted by Andrew Morley

    More information:

    A Hymn to the Thames for solo oboe and chamber orchestra

    https://www.stpaulssinfonia.com/season-2019-20/

    WORLD PREMIERE

  • 16 May 2020 | 7:00pm

    Venue

    Lutheran Church of St. Mark, Glastonbury, Connecticut, USA

    Performer(s)

    Cuatro Puntos String Quartet

    More information:

    SQUISH! King Kong’s Love Song for string quartet and ASL Interpreter

  • 17 May 2020 | 7:00pm

    Venue

    Christ Church Cathedral, Hartford, Connecticut, USA

    Performer(s)

    Cuatro Puntos String Quartet

    More information:

    SQUISH! King Kong’s Love Song for string quartet and ASL Interpreter