Twayn Jo Kondo

Twayn cover
Duration
9 mins
Composed
2002
Published
2002
Categories

Solos, Duos & Trios Duos

Instrumentation
1 Flute, 1 Percussion

Purchasing options

Score and part ISMN 57020-699-5 £15.00 Buy now

flute and percussion

Programme note

Commissioned by KlangZeit Festival Münster.

Premiere
Isabelle Schnöcker (flute) and Mircea Ardeleanu (percussion), Petrikirche, Münster, 1st November 2002
Performances
  • 23 Mar 2014 | 2:30pm |

    Central Coast Conservatorium, Gosford, Australia

    |

    Ensemble Offspring: Lamorna Nightingale (flute), Claire Edwardes (percussion)

  • 21 Mar 2014 | 7:30pm |

    Judith Wright Centre, Brisbane, Australia

    |

    Ensemble Offspring: Lamorna Nightingale (flute), Claire Edwardes (percussion)

  • 18 Mar 2014 | 8:00pm |

    Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, Australia

    |

    Ensemble Offspring: Lamorna Nightingale (flute), Claire Edwardes (percussion)

  • 16 Mar 2014 | 2:00pm |

    Jetty Memorial Theatre, Coffs Harbour, Australia

    |

    Ensemble Offspring: Lamorna Nightingale (flute), Claire Edwardes (percussion)

  • 9 Mar 2014 |

    Plus/Minus, Experimental Theatre, University of San Diego

    |

    Rachel Beetz (flute), Dustin Donahue (percussion)

  • 21 May 2013 |

    BKA Theater, Berlin

    |

    Ensemble Adapter

  • 12 Mar 2013 |

    CPMC Recital Hall, UCSD, San Diego, USA

    |

    Ensemble Adapter

  • 10 Mar 2013 |

    Lotte Lehmann Concert Hall, UCSB, Santa Barbara, USA

    |

    Ensemble Adapter

  • 18 Nov 2011 |

    Borusan Music House, Istanbul

    |

    Ensemble Adapter

  • 6 Jun 2009 | 9:00pm |

    "frum-" Contemporary Music Festival, Reykjavik Art Museum, Reykjavik

    |

    Kristjana Helgadottir (flute), Matthias Engler (percussion)

  • 20 Jul 2007 |

    Japanese Cultural Institute, Cologne, Germany

    |

    Ensemble Reflexion K

  • 3 Oct 2006 |

    Museum fur Lackkunst Munster, Munster, Germany

    |

    Shin Hee Kim (flute), Gereon Voss (vibraphone), Anna Bragina (guitar)

  • 3 Jun 2006 |

    Neue Musik Eckernforde, St. Nicolai-Kirche, Eckernforde, Germany

    |

    Ensemble reflexion K

  • 21 Nov 2005 |

    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, St. Paul's Hall

    |

    Ensemble Nomad

  • 3 Apr 2005 |

    Walter Hall, Faculty of Music, University of Toronto

    |

    University of Toronto Percussion Ensemble cond. Robin Engelman. Guest artists: Arraymusic (cond. Henry Kucharzyk), Trevor Tureski (percussion), Emma Elkinson (flute), Kyoko Ogoda (marimba), Andrei Streliaev (piano).

  • 26 Mar 2005 |

    Tokyo Wondersite Gallery

    |

    Ensemble Bois

  • 16 Dec 2003 |

    Funabori Tower Hall, Tokyo

    |

    Ensemble Bois

Recordings